Programme

Programme for 2016

Nearest The Pin   (open to all grades and Ladies) Sat, Winter Comp Only

Sponsored by Hannahville

Standpipe

Pastoral

Tassie Tavern

Sponsors will be rotated through all par threes

Long Drives, -Sat, Winter Comp Only

Sponsored by  Annie’s snack bar

J.M.Deli

Gottabe Fish and Pizza

Eagles Nest:  Sponsored by Graham Bull & David O’Connor, - Saturday in Winter Only

Eclectic:  Sponsored by Ian Cocks. Noted with (E) in program (11 rounds)           

Monthly Mug:  as per the program (MM)

NBNQ Award: sponsored by Bruce Behenna each- Sat. Winter Comp Only

Visitors Ball:  also sponsored by Bruce Behenna

Special Events 2015

Opening Day Sat. 5th March Shotgun start 11.00

Pennant v’s Roxby Downs Sat. 9th April in Port Augusta

W Holmesby H/cap Cup: Match play rounds to be played schedule dates

Harris Family Summer Cup: Best 8 rounds for the Summer Season

Auto Club day Sunday 10th April 9.30am start

Harris Family Memorial Cup Sat 16th April

John Main Memorial Day (no preferred lie) Sat. 11th June

Life Members Day Sunday 19th June Shot Gun Start 11.30

PAGC Open 27 hole event Sunday 26th June

Skins qualifying round 1  23rd  July Final Sat. 13th  August

PAGC Elders Insurance Golf Week Mon. 1st  August to Sun. 7th August

Qualifying rounds PAGC Grade Champions  March 19th ,  April 16th ,  May 21st ,  June 4th ,  July 16th

Finals PAGC Championships Sat. 24th September.

Max Boully Memorial Cup 1st Round Sat 17th Sept Final Round Sat. 15th  Oct.

Pastoral Day; 11.00 Shot gun start Ambrose Sat. 12th November

******************************

Tuesday Stableford Summer hit off up until 11.30 Winter from 11.30

Thursday Stroke Summer hit off up until 11.30 Winter from 11.30

Draw to be done @ 11.20 am for those players interested (Thursday)

Saturdays Please put name on starter’s sheet

******************************

MARCH 2016

Tuesday 1st    4 Ball Aggregate – P Mayhew & R Baker

Saturday 5th Stableford OPENING DAY – President J Burt (MM)

Saturday 12th   Stableford     J.Marsh

Monday 14th Adelaide Cup Day Stableford - Club Comp

Saturday 19th  Stroke E      1st Q. round Club Champs    Better Homes

Monday 21st  Start Northern Veterans Comp Port Augusta 9.30 Tee off

Saturday 26th Stableford –EASTER SATURDAY    C.Kimber

Monday 28th Stableford for members / also Cricketers Day

APRIL 2016

Easter Saturday 2nd   Stableford- D. Wenmouth  (MM)

Tuesday 5th 4 Person Ambrose – I.Cutter & P Harrison

Saturday 9th   PENNANT V’s Roxby Downs in Port Augusta

Sunday 10th Auto club Day

Saturday 16th Stroke E  2nd Round Club Champs  Harris Family Memorial Cup

Monday 18th    Clergy Day

Saturday 23rd  Stableford– Patrons Day   G.Bull

Monday 25th ANZAC DAY Par No hit off prior to 12 noon

Saturday 30th  Stroke E    H.Christopherson Massage

MAY 2016

Saturday 7th Stableford–P.Walsh (MM)

Tuesday 10th   Pinehurst –D.Khan & R.Hodge

Saturday 14th 2 Person Stableford Aggregate    J Bakk & B Krieg

Saturday 21st  Stroke 3rd  Q. round Club Champs- NAB

Saturday 28th Stableford – R & J Daw

JUNE 2016

Saturday 4th Stroke E  4th Q. round Club Champs   (MM) – BANK SA

Tuesday 7th Canadian Foursomes    J.Lawrence and J.Kinross

Saturday 11th Stroke  E  John Main Memorial ( no preferred lie )     S & J Main–

Monday 13th  Stableford Queens Birthday     Club Comp

Saturday 18th Stableford- Terry Gardiners Meats

Sunday 19th  Stableford- Life Members. Shot Gun start 11.30

Saturday 25th 2 Person Ambrose- Pt Augusta Steel Centre

Sunday 26th Pt Augusta 27 Hole Open – TBA

JULY 2016

Saturday 4th Stroke E  (MM)–Shoreline C/Park

Tuesday 5th Yellow Ball – M “Noogar” Edwards, C Kimber & R Earle

Saturday 9th Par – Yates Plumbing

Monday 11th –Wednesday 13th         Ogle Cup

Saturday 16th Stroke E   5th Q. round Club Champs      Vice Captain Paul Harris

Saturday 23rd  Stableford-   Skins Qualifying      Flinders Hotel

Saturday 30th AL’s Scottish Scramble    P.Penglase / I McHugh / C.Baker / P.Harrison / G.Jewel from Drummond Golf

AUGUST 2016

Saturday 1st to 7th Elders Insurance Golf Week, including Coles 54 hole Classic

Tuesday 9th Reverse Index Stableford- D Busk & M Brusnahan

Saturday 13th Stroke  E   (MM) – Westside Newsagency , Skins Final – M Dunemann

Sunday 14th    PORT AUGUSTA JUNIOR OPEN

Saturday 20th  Stableford – G & D Davies  and D & T Eckberg

Saturday 27th Par – ANZ

SEPTEMBER 2016

Saturday 3rd  Stableford-(MM) Commonwealth Bank

Saturday 10th Stroke  E –Ian Cocks

Tuesday 13th   2 Person Ambrose  M.Bosko    &   K.McMahon

Saturday 17th Stableford  1st rnd. Max Boully Memorial     Landmark

Saturday 24th Final Eclectic Round & Club Championship Finals   Captains Trophy  S.Benbow

OCTOBER 2016

Saturday 1st  Par (MM)– G & H Strawbridge

Monday 3rd   Labour Day  Stableford – C Milne

Saturday 8th / Sunday 9th  Gawler Golf Trip

Saturday 8th  Stroke  Club Competition

Tuesday 11th POLICE GOLF DAY  (To Be Confirmed )

Saturday 15th  Stableford  Final rnd Max Boully Memorial    N.Boully

Tuesday 13th  Irish Stableford  M.McElligott

Saturday 22nd Stroke  P.Littlewood

Saturday 24th Stableford- Ian’s Western Hotel

NOVEMBER 2016

Tuesday 1st  4 Stick day Melbourne Cup Day- B Behenna & K Williams

Saturday 5th Stableford- (MM) To Be Confirmed

Staurday 12th PASTORAL HOTEL DAY  4 person ambrose  Pastoral Hotel

Saturday 19th    Stroke   T.Benbow

Saturday 26th  Par – Credit Union SA

DECEMBER 2016

Ham & Turkey Day   Date to be confirmed

Until the start of 2017 season  First Saturday every month is a Stroke Rnd.. All other Saturday round are Stableford.

All Public Holiday rounds are also Stableford